MLB Player Intelligence

Dylan Cease

SP  ·  Toronto Blue Jays  ·  #84

Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6' 2"
Weight200 lbs
BirthplaceMilton, GA
MLB Debut2018
Draft2014: Rd 6, Pk 169 (CHC)
🩹 15-Day-IL — Shoulder, Inflammation, Right (expected back Monday, February 1, 2027)

📊Full Stat Line (2026)

G29
GS29
QS15
HLD0
H108
ER45
HR11
BB78
K/912.73
WAR5.52

🤚Career Splits by Handedness

vs Left-Handed Batters
AVG.169
OBP.266
SLG.287
OPS.553
339 PA  ·  Ranks #87 of 640 qualified pitchers
vs Right-Handed Batters
AVG.197
OBP.284
SLG.264
OPS.548
236 PA  ·  Ranks #89 of 659 qualified pitchers

Career totals from real plate-appearance data — lower OPS allowed is better for a pitcher.

⚔️This Season vs. Each Opponent

Opponent ERAIPKBBOpp AVG
vs. BOS 2.5524.23114.193
vs. NYY 4.0018.02712.136
vs. SEA 0.6913.0172.159
vs. TB 2.7713.0164.217
vs. LAA 1.5012.0222.227
vs. OAK 4.3510.1184.175
vs. SF 0.008.0113.040
vs. TEX 6.147.11311.250
vs. CHC 0.007.0101.087
vs. MIN 3.867.071.259
vs. CLE 0.006.040.190
vs. MIL 0.006.063.105
vs. PHI 1.506.0111.143
vs. STL 1.506.073.143
vs. HOU 3.185.284.158
vs. BAL 1.805.095.211
vs. LAD 1.805.084.222
vs. PIT 3.864.281.222
vs. CHW 4.154.163.263

🏟️This Season at Each Ballpark

Ballpark ERAIPKBBOpp AVG
Total 2.40169.023978.180
Rogers Centre 2.8585.112940.198
Fenway Park 0.0014.0197.109
Yankee Stadium 4.6311.2179.154
AT&T Park 0.008.0113.040
Safeco Field 0.007.091.130
Target Field 3.867.071.259
Wrigley Field 0.007.0101.087
Progressive Field 0.006.040.190
Angel Stadium 3.605.0122.263
U.S. Cellular Field 4.154.163.263

📅By Month & Recent Form

Split ERAIPKBBOpp AVG
Last 7 Days 3.382.236.300
Last 15 Days 3.382.236.300
Last 30 Days 2.8918.22213.214
March 1.695.1122.150
April 3.1226.03715.235
May 3.2330.2439.209
June 2.9521.13614.182
July 1.0036.04611.125
August 2.0331.04314.144
September 2.8918.22213.214

🎯Pitch Arsenal (2026)

Type Pitches Usage% Zone% Chase% Whiff% BA wOBA xwOBA
4-Seam Fastball 1043 37.3% 35.7% 34.5% 23.6% .203 .263 .285
Slider 846 30.3% 28.5% 50.6% 43.2% .144 .211 .209
Changeup 318 11.4% 30.5% 27.8% 45.4% .131 .140 .181
Knuckle Curve 274 9.8% 28.5% 44.6% 30.4% .219 .300 .293
Sinker 212 7.6% 35.4% 34.2% 14.5% .231 .335 .380
Sweeper 102 3.6% 20.6% 28.6% 21.4% .353 .286 .238

🌀Pitch Movement (2026)

Type # Velo Spin IVB H-Break Ext
4-Seam Fastball 699 96.5 2,440 +18.0" +0.3" 6.4
Slider 572 88.4 2,686 +3.1" -0.1" 6.4
Changeup 231 80.8 1,714 +15.5" +0.7" 6.5
Knuckle Curve 195 81.3 2,651 -14.1" -0.2" 6.4
Sinker 142 95.5 2,374 +13.5" +0.9" 6.4
Sweeper 56 82.6 2,827 -9.7" -1.0" 6.3

IVB = induced vertical break (gravity removed) · H-Break = horizontal movement · Ext = release extension in feet.

📋Recent Game Log

DateOppScore IPHERBBKOutsERAPCDec
L Friday, September 18, 2026 TEX 1-7 2.2316382.4074L
W Sunday, September 13, 2026 BAL 1-8 5.04159152.3894W
L Monday, September 7, 2026 OAK 5-6 5.04426152.4094—
W Wednesday, September 2, 2026 CLE 11-0 6.04004182.2583W
W Friday, August 28, 2026 SEA 1-8 6.04118182.3392W
W Saturday, August 22, 2026 NYY 4-3 6.22158202.37111W
L Sunday, August 16, 2026 NYY 4-3 6.122310192.42104—
W Tuesday, August 11, 2026 BOS 3-5 5.05347152.40104—
L Thursday, August 6, 2026 CHC 2-3 7.020110212.28104—
W Friday, July 31, 2026 STL 1-3 6.03137182.4196—

👥Team — Toronto Blue Jays

PlayerPosKey Stat
Vladimir Guerrero Jr. 1B .260 AVG
Ernie Clement 2B .259 AVG
Charles McAdoo 2B .258 AVG
Josh Smith 2B .203 AVG
Luis Urias 2B .250 AVG
Kazuma Okamoto 3B .232 AVG
Alejandro Kirk C .278 AVG
Shawn Ross C .200 AVG
Brandon Valenzuela C .226 AVG
Brett Bateman CF .329 AVG
Myles Straw CF 4.50 ERA
Eloy Jimenez Designated Hitter .290 AVG
Sean Keys DH .197 AVG
George Springer DH .249 AVG
Daz Cameron LF .208 AVG
Jonatan Clase LF .273 AVG
Yohendrick Pinango LF .260 AVG
Davis Schneider LF .145 AVG
Nathan Lukes RF .277 AVG
Rudy Martin Jr. RF .000 AVG
Brendan Cellucci RP 0.00 ERA
Chad Dallas RP 5.02 ERA
Lazaro Estrada RP 5.54 ERA
Braydon Fisher RP 3.21 ERA
Mason Fluharty RP 3.30 ERA
Devereaux Harrison RP —
John Klein RP 2.16 ERA
Chase Lee RP 6.52 ERA
Brendon Little RP 6.35 ERA
Joe Mantiply RP 3.00 ERA
Spencer Miles RP 2.63 ERA
Jose Rodriguez RP 0.00 ERA
Tyler Rogers RP 1.77 ERA
Paul Sewald RP 4.73 ERA
Ricky Tiedemann RP 1.50 ERA
Louis Varland RP 1.27 ERA
Spencer Arrighetti SP 4.96 ERA
Shane Bieber SP 4.37 ERA
Patrick Corbin SP 5.51 ERA
Michael Lorenzen SP 7.21 ERA
Max Scherzer SP 5.74 ERA
Jose Soriano SP 3.91 ERA
Jameson Taillon SP 5.65 ERA
CJ Van Eyk SP 5.40 ERA
Simeon Woods Richardson SP 6.68 ERA
Trey Yesavage SP 3.69 ERA
Andres Gimenez SS .244 AVG
Lenyn Sosa Third Baseman .195 AVG

See the Full Analysis

Key Suspects, player props, DFS rankings, and matchup intelligence for Dylan Cease and every MLB game — available in the BlowOutAlert workspace.